The Latest Brands & Technology Delivered Worldwide
Worldwide Delivery 30 Day Returns Policy Competitive Prices
TP-LINK

Part Number 128953

TP-Link T1600G-28TS|JetStream 24-Port Gibit Smart Switch + 4 SFP Slots|TL-SG2424

Only £162.99
IN STOCK
Next Day Delivery Available to UK and most of Europe
UK FREE Delivery: 1-2 Working Days
NO QUIBBLE 14 DAY MONEY BACK GUARANTEE !*
Dedicated customer support line
ITEM DISPATCHED FROM OUR UK WAREHOUSE
ITEM CONDITION Brand New
 

 

Q-link

TP-Link T1600G-28TS JetStream 24-Port Gibit Smart Switch + 4 SFP Slots

PART NUMBER: 128953


Description

TP-LINK JetStream Gigabit Smart Switch T1600G-28TS is a cost-effective product solution for small and medium-sized business which provides high performance, powerful L2 and L2+ features like static routing, enterprise-level QoS and useful security strategies. Equipped with 24 gigabit RJ45 ports and 4 SFP slots, T1600G-28TS supports multiple useful features. Static Routing helps route internal traffic for more efficient use of network resources. The Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Moreover, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with SNMP, RMON and Dual Image, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive L2/L2+ switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK JetStream Gigabit Smart Switch T1600G-28TS provides you the ideal access-edge solution.
 
Advanced QoS Features
To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free. In conjunction with the Voice VLAN the switch supports, the voice applications will operate with much smoother performance.

Abundant Layer 2 Features
For more application of L2 switches, T1600G-28TS supports a complete lineup of L2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, IP-MAC-Port Binding, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Group and 802.3x Flow Control function. Besides, the switch provides advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access. Moreover, T1600G-28TS supports L2+ feature—static routing, which is a simple way to provide segmentation of the network with internal routing through the switch and helps network traffic for more efficient use.

IPv6 Support
T1600G-28TS supports various IPv6 functions such as Dual IPv4/IPv6 Stack, MLD Snooping, Path Maximum Transmission Unit (PMTU) Discovery and IPv6 Neighbor Discovery.

Enterprise Level Management Features
T1600G-28TS is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface(CLI), SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events. And it also supports Dual Image?which provides reduced down-time for the switches, when the image is being upgraded / downgraded.

 

Features

  • GigabitEthernet connections on all ports provide full speed of datatransferring
  • L2+ FeatureStatic Routing, helps route internal traffic for more efficient use ofnetwork resources
  • Integratedsecurity strategy including 802.1Q VLAN, Port Security and Stormcontrol help protect LAN area investment
  • L2/L3/L4 QoSand IGMP snooping optimize voice and video applications
  • IPv6 supportwith dual IPv4/IPv6 stack, MLD snooping, IPv6 neighbor discovery
  • WEB/CLImanaged modes, SNMP, RMON and Dual Image bring abundant managementfeatures

 

Specification

HARDWARE FEATURES
Standardsand Protocols IEEE802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z,
IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s,
IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1x
Interface 2410/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
(Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
4 Gigabit SFP Slots
NetworkMedia 10BASE-T:UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable
(maximum 100m)
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
FanQuantity Fanless
PowerSupply 100~240VAC,50/60Hz
PowerConsumption Maximum:23.2W (220V/50Hz)
Dimensions( W x D x H ) 17.3*7.1*1.7in. (440*180*44 mm)
PERFORMANCE
Bandwidth/Backplane 56Gbps
PacketForwarding Rate 41.7Mpps
MACAddress Table 16k
JumboFrame 9216Bytes
SOFTWARE FEATURES
Qualityof Service Support802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
Support 8 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
IPv6 QoS*
Voice VLAN
L2and L2+ Features StaticRouting
DHCP Relay*
IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 14 aggregation groups, containing 8 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loopback detection
802.3x Flow Control
LLDP, LLDP-MED*
VLAN Supportsup to 4K VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
MAC/Protocol-based VLAN
AccessControl List L2?L4package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IPaddress, TCP/UDP ports
IPv6 ACL*
Security AAA*
Port Security
DHCP Snooping
IP-MAC-Port Binding
ARP Inspection
802.1x and Radius Authentication
SSH v1/v2
SSL v3/TLSv1
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
Dos Defend
IPv6 DualIPv4/IPv6 stack
Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) Snooping
IPv6 neighbor discovery (ND)
Path maximum transmission unit (MTU) discovery
Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) version 6
TCPv6/UDPv6
IPv6Applications DHCPv6Client
Ping6
Tracert6
Telnet (v6)
IPv6 SNMP
IPv6 SSH
IPv6 SSL
Http/Https
IPv6 TFTP
Management Web-basedGUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS
Dual Image


*These features will be supported in a future firmware release.
OTHERS
Certification CE,FCC, RoHS
PackageContents T1600G-28TS
Power Cord
Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet
SystemRequirements Microsoft®Windows® XP, Vista™ or Windows 7, Windows 8,MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
Environment OperatingTemperature: 0?~40? (32?~104?);
Storage Temperature: -40?~70? (-40?~158?)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

 

Whats in the Package?

TP-Link T1600G-28TS|JetStream 24-Port Gibit Smart Switch + 4 SFP Slots|TL-SG2424

T1600G-28TS

Power Cord

Installation Guide

Resource CD

Rackmount Kit

Buy with Confidence from a TP-LINK Authorised Dealer and All Purchases come with a VAT Receipt.