The Latest Brands & Technology Delivered Worldwide
Worldwide Delivery 30 Day Returns Policy Competitive Prices
StarTech.com

Part Number: V209081

StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module 1000Base-SX | J4858C Compatible

Only £44.79
IN STOCK
NO QUIBBLE 14 DAY MONEY BACK GUARANTEE!*
Dedicated customer support line
ITEM DISPATCHED FROM OUR UK WAREHOUSE
Don't miss out
only 5 left in stock!
ITEM CONDITION Brand New
 

 

DEFAULT DES

StarTech.com HP J4858C Compatible SFP Module

PART NUMBER: J4858CST  

This HP compatible Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliability. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP networking devices that support the J4858C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 1000Base-SX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable, with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty. For large-scale requirements and maximum cost-savings, this GbE fiber SFP is also available in a 10-pack: J4858C10PKST.

Built for reliable network performance

This Gigabit SFP optical transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industrys MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands

The multimode Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J4858C mini-GBIC. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution thats compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports multimode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. This GbE fiber SFP also supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM).

You can count on J4858CST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

 

Features

features

  • Guaranteed100 percent HP compatible: Meets MSA standards and is designed,programmed and tested to perform identically to the HP J4858C opticaltransceiver module
  • Lifetimewarranty: This HP J4858C compatible SFP+ module is backed by a lifetimewarranty from StarTech.com
  • SFP fibermodule performance: Max data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps|Wavelength: 850nm|Type: Multimode Fiber|Connection Type: LC Connector|Maximum TransferDistance: 550 m (1804 ft)|Power Consumption: less than 1.3 Watts|MTBF:3,381,761 hours|DDM: Yes
  • SimpleInstallation: This 1000BASE-SX module can be plugged directly into HP'srouters or switches and is hot-swappable making upgrades andreplacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions
  • Industryleading product support: All StarTech.com SFP and SFP+ transceivermodules are backed by free Lifetime multilingual technical supportbefore and after purchase; StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFPmodules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience andreliability you need to ensure dependable network performance

 

Specification

Specifications

Networking
Fiberoptic connector LC
Networkingstandards IEEE802.3z
SFPtransceiver type SX
Datatransfer rate (max) 1250Mbit/s
Interfacetype SFP
Technicaldetails
Packagewidth 119mm
Packageheight 33mm
Hot-swap Yes
Maximumtransfer distance 550m
Wavelength 850nm
Cabletype Fiberoptic
Duplexsystem Full,Half
Fullduplex Yes
Performance
Fullduplex Yes
Wavelength-divisionmultiplexing (WDM) No
DigitalDiagnostics Monitoring (DDM) Yes
Productcolour Silver
Housingmaterial Aluminium
Hot-swap Yes
Maximumtransfer distance 550m
Wavelength 850nm
Cabletype Fiberoptic
Duplexsystem Full,Half
Multi-modefiber (MMF) supported Yes
Meantime between failures (MTBF) 3381761h
Power
Powerconsumption (typical) 1W
Packagingdata
Packageweight 46g
Operationalconditions
Operatingtemperature (T-T) 0- 70 °C
Storagetemperature (T-T) -40- 85 °C
Operatingrelative humidity (H-H) 30- 75%
Weight& dimensions
Packagedepth 93mm
Packagewidth 119mm
Packageheight 33mm
Width 14mm
Depth 57mm
Height 13mm
Weight 18g
Packageweight 46g
Certificates
Certification CE,FCC, UL
RoHScompliance Yes
Packagingcontent
Numberof products included 1pc(s)

Buy with Confidence from a StarTech.com Authorised Dealer and All Purchases come with a VAT Receipt.